Curriculum Overview

Students at YULA Girls High School participate in a rigorous dual curriculum incorporating college preparatory courses and Judaic Studies courses focusing on Jewish law, ethics, Bible, and philosophy. Our Judaic Studies curriculum is academic in nature and is incorporated when calculating the academic GPA. Our 9th and 10th grade students are required to take 10 academic courses, our 11th grade students are required to take 9 academic courses, and our 12th grade students are required to take at least 8 academic courses each semester in addition to attending prayer services twice daily.

9th

10th 11th

12th

Math

Algebra I (A or CP)
Geometry (CP or H)
Geometry (A, CP or H)
Algebra II (CP or H)
Algebra II (A, CP or H)
PreCalculus (CP or H)
Math for College Readiness (A)
PreCalculus (CP or H)
Calculus (H)
AP Calculus AB
 

Science

Biology (A, CP or H) Chemistry (A, CP or H) Marine Biology (A)
Physics (CP or H)
AP Biology
AP Chemistry
AP Environmental Science
Anatomy & Physiology (CP)
AP Physics
AP Biology
AP Chemistry
AP Environmental Science
 

English

Sem. 1 – Writing Seminar
Sem. 2 – World Literature (CP or H)
British Literature (CP or H) American Literature (CP or H)
AP English Language
Thematic Literature (CP or H)
AP English Literature

Social Studies

Global History I (CP or H) Global History II (CP or H)
AP European History
US History (CP or H)
AP US History
AP Psychology
Sem. 1 – US Gov. (CP or H)
AP Government
Sem. 2 – Economics (CP or H)
AP Psychology

Hebrew Language

Hebrew Language
(A, CP, H or BY)
Hebrew Language (A, CP, H or BY) Hebrew Language (A, CP or H) Hebrew Language (CP or H)

Chumash

Shemot (CP or H) Bamidbar (CP, H) Devarim (CP, H) Bereishit (CP, H)

Nach

Melachim (CP or H) Yeshayahu/Amos (CP or H) Yirmiyahu (CP or H) Shivat Tzion (CP or H)

Halacha & Machshava

Tefilah/Brachot
and Ben Adam L’Chavero
Kashrut / Chagim Nashim Shabbat

Jewish History or Talmud

Sem. 1 – Classical Jewish History (CP or H)

Sem. 2 – Talmud (CP or H)

Medieval Jewish History (CP or H)

or Talmud (BM)

Modern Jewish History (CP or H)

or Talmud (BM)

Israel Advocacy (CP or H)

or Talmud (BM)

STEAM

Sem. 1 – Computer Science
Sem. 2 – Art
Sem. 1 – Engineering
Sem. 2 – Art
Electives

(Judaic Studies or General Studies)

Electives

(Judaic Studies or General Studies)

PE

PE PE

Electives

Humanities Electives* Judaic Electives* STEAM Electives*
Creative Writing

Film Studies

Holocaust Studies

Spanish

Bechina Yerushalmit

Chidon HaTanach

Jewish Thought

Nach Bekiut

Engineering II

Fabrication I, II

Multimedia Art (H)

Robotics: I, II, and III

Studio Art III (H)

* Elective offerings are determined yearly based on enrollment.

AP Offerings

AP Offerings by Grade AP Offerings by Subject
STEM:

AP Biology

AP Calculus AB

AP Chemistry

AP Computer Science A

AP Environmental Science

AP Physics

English:

AP Language and Composition

AP Literature and Composition

Social Studies:

AP Europoean History

AP Government

AP Microeconomics

AP Psychology

AP US History

Arts:

AP Studio Art: 2D, 3D or Drawing

10th:

AP Europoean History

11th:

AP US History

AP Literature and Composition

12th:

AP Calculus AB

AP Government

AP Language and Composition

AP Physics

AP Studio Art: 2D, 3D or Drawing

AP Microeconomics

11th & 12th:

AP Biology

AP Chemistry

AP Computer Science A

AP Psychology

AP Environmental Science